Ewell Castle School, Church Street, Ewell, Surrey, KT17 2AW
Admissions: 020 8394 3576 admissions@ewellcastle.co.uk
Senior School: 020 8393 1413
Preparatory School: 020 8394 3579

Ewell Castle School



Mr D Tucker (Chair) QPM


Mr A Evans MRTPI

Mrs J Moran MA, HDipEd (Vice Chair)

Mrs D Parker, BSc, DipSocSc (CQSW), PGCE

Mr S Sullivan BA

Mr A Shawyer BSc, PGCE

Mr C Griffith 

To write to the Chair of Governors please email governors@ewellcastle.co.uk

DSL = Designated Safeguarding Lead


Senior Management Team


Mr P Harris MSc, BSc, PGCE, NPQH  (Government and Politics) (Geography)

Deputy Head of Senior School and Vice Principal

Mr J Hepworth BA Hons, QTS (ICT) (DSL)

Head of Preparatory School and Vice Principal

Ms S Bradshaw BEd (PSHEE Co-ordinator) (DSL)

Director of Studies (Senior School) and Assistant Principal

Mr S Leigh BA, PGCE  (English) (Deputy DSL)

Deputy Head of Preparatory School and Assistant Principal

Mrs S Fowler BSC, PGCE (Deputy DSL)

Director of Studies (Preparatory School) 

Mrs G Bean, MA, BA, PGCE 

Bursar/Business Manager

Ms J Abraham BSc, FCCA

Marketing, Development & Alumni Manager 

Ms C Hernandez BA, MCIM


Staff email addresses

For the Senior School Office, please email: seniorschool@ewellcastle.co.uk  For the Preparatory School Office, please email: prepschool@ewellcastle.co.uk

Alternatively if parents wish to email a member of staff directly they should refer to the staff list and use the following email format:  First initial followed by a full stop immediately followed by the surname followed by @ewellcastle.co.uk for example j.smith@ewellcastle.co.uk   The exception is the email address for Mr Blencowe, Head of History and Classics whose initial for the purposes of email is c. 


Notes:                * Head of Department             † Head of Year


Senior School Heads of Department

Art and Photography Ms D Carrick BA, QTS
Business Studies Mr R Abraham MBA, MA, PGCE (Spring and Summer Terms 2018)
Classics Mr J C W Blencowe BA,PGCE
Design and Technology  Mr S Getty BA, QTS, NPQSL
Drama Mr L Bader-Clynes BA, RADA Dip
Economics Mr R Abraham MBA, MSc, MA, BA, PGCE
English / EAL coordinator

Ms K Wallace BA, PGCE

Geography and Head of Teaching and Learning (Senior School)

Mrs R Owen BSc, QTS

Government and Politics

Mrs E Harrison BA, PGCE and Head of Raleigh House


Mr J C W Blencowe BA, PGCE

Computing and ICT

Mr J Bernardo MEd, BSc

Mathematics Mr D Vijapura BSc, PGCE
Modern Foreign Languages  Miss P Hernandez Licence LLC, PGCE (Deputy DSL)
Music and Music Technology Mrs V Edwards MA, BMus, PGCE
Performing Arts Mr B Essenhigh BA, QTS
Physical Education Mr N Turk BSc, GTP
Psychology Mr J D'Souza BSc, PGCE
Philosophy, Religion and Ethics Mrs V Ikwuemesi MA, BEd
Science (Physics, Chemistry, Biology) Mr K Hungsraz BSc, QTS

  Senior School Heads of Year

Head of Years 7   Miss P Hernandez
Head of Year 8 Mr S Manley
Head of Year 9 Ms C Hoddell
Head of Year 10 Ms L Wilkinson
Head of Year 11 Ms P Butterworth
Joint Head of Years 12 & 13 (Sixth Form) Mrs E McManus & Mr J D'Souza

Senior School Form Tutors





Mr J C W Blencowe

Ms D Sarmiento

Mr R Galletly

Mrs F Arganaraz




Mr J Bernardo

Mr A Oscoz

Ms D Barker




Mrs V Hernandez

Mr T White

Mrs R Din



Mr R Nugteren

Mr S Brooks 




Mrs R Owen

Ms E Walford

Mr K Hungsraz









Mr M Scott

Mr D Vijapura

Ms D Carrick 

Mrs V Edwards

Mrs N Naraynan

Mr L Bader-Clynes

Mr S Getty

Mr I Cornish


Senior School Teaching Staff/Support Staff

Mr R Abraham MBA, MA, PGCE 

Head of Economics* and Business Studies * 

Mrs N Andrews BSc, PGCE, Dip SpLD

Teacher of Learning Support

Mrs F Arganaraz BA, PGCE

Teacher of Spanish with French 

Mr L Bader-Clynes BA, RADA Dip

Director of Drama*

Mrs S Bailey BEd, CELTA, Dip SpLD

Teacher of Learning Support

Mrs C Barretto BA, PGCE

Supply Staff

Mrs D Barker BMus, PGCE 

Teacher of Mathematics 

Mr J Bernardo MEd, BSc

Head of Computing and ICT* / Mathematics

Mr J C W Blencowe BA, PGCE

Head of History* / Classics*

Mr R S Brooks MSoc Sci, BA, CELTA, PGCE

Teacher of EAL

Mrs C Buckley BA, PGCE, Dip SpLD


Ms P Butterworth MA, BA, PGCE

Teacher of English/ Head of Year 11

Ms D Carrick BA, PGCEA, PgDip, QTS

Head of Art* and Photography* 

Mrs J Carter BSc

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs N Chaudrey B.A, Dip STL

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs J Clark BA, PGCert

Teacher of Psychology

Mrs P Conibear NNEB

Learning support Assistant

Mr G Coogan BSc, PGCE, QTS

Teacher of Physical Education and Games / Head of Rugby

Mr I Cornish MSc, BA, Cert Ed

Teacher of English

Mr J D’Souza BSc, PGCE

Teacher of Business Studies / Head of Psychology*† and Head of Sixth Form

Mrs R Din BSc, PGCE

Teacher of Biology

Mrs V Edwards MA, BMus, PGCE

Director of Music* 

Mr P Edwards BSc 

Sports Professional / Teacher of Maths 

Mrs C Ellingham BSc, PGCE

Learning Support Assistant / Teacher of Maths

Mrs C Emery 

Exams Facilitator

Mr B Essenhigh BA, QTS

Director of Performing Arts*

Mr R Galletly BSc, PGCE 

Senior Teacher of Physics 


Head of Design and Technology*

Mrs M Greensmith

Learning Support Administrator

Mr T Hall MChem 

Teacher of Chemistry

Mrs E Harrison BA, PGCE

Head of Government and Politics* / Teacher of History / Teacher of Religious Studies and Head of House

Mrs S Hawken BA 

Learning Support Assistant

Miss P Hernandez Licence LLC, PGCE (Deputy DSL)

Head of Modern Foreign Languages†*

Mrs V Hernandez MA, BA 

Teacher of Business Studies / Learning Support Assistant

Mr M Hewison BA, PGCE 

Supply Teacher

Mrs D Hillman MA, BEd

Teacher of Philosophy, Religion and Ethics

Ms C Hoddell BEd

Teacher of Mathematics and Head of Year 9†

Mr K Hungsraz BSc, QTS

Head of Science* and Teacher of Physics

Ms V Ikwuemesi MA, BEd

Head of Philosophy, Religion and Ethics* and Whole School Chaplain

Mrs J Jones BSc, QTS

Teacher of PE - responsible for Girls’ Games and Head of Academic PE

Mrs L Jones BA (Hons) Performing Arts, OCR L5 Diploma (Dyslexia and SpLD)

Teacher of Drama / Learning Support

Miss N Maskell BSc, PGCE 

Teacher of Geography 

Mrs E McManus MA, BA, PGCE

Teacher of English / Classics and Head of Sixth Form †

Mr S Manley BSc, PGCE

Teacher of Biology and Head of Year 8†

Mrs N Narayanan MPhil, PGDip, QTS

Senior Teacher of Chemistry 

Mr R Nugteren BSc, Grad Dip

Teacher of Mathematics and Head of Castlemaine House

Mr A Oscoz BA, PGCE

Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs R Owen BSc, QTS

Head of Geography / Head of Teaching and Learning 

Mr K Peto BA, PGCE

Teacher of English and Head of PSHEE*

Ms D Sarmiento MA, BA, GTP

Teacher of Design and Technology

Mrs F Segel CA, SA 

Learning Support Assistant 

Mr M Scott BEd 

Teacher of Computer Science/ICT 

Mrs E Shepherd BA

Teacher of Art & Design /  Learning Support Assistant

Miss S Speed  

Sports Professional (girls)

Mr N Turk BSc, PGCE 

Director of Sport*

Mr D Vijapura BSc, PGCE 

Teacher of Mathematics* 

Mrs W Wainwright BSc, PGCE 

Supply Teacher 

Ms E Walford MA, BSc, QTS

Teacher of Mathematics KS3 Co-ordinator and Head of Essex House

Ms K Wallace BA, PGCE 

Teacher of English* / EAL Coordinator

Mr P Watkinson MA, BA, PGCE 

Teacher of English / Learning Support Assistant

Mr T White BSc, PGCE 

Teacher of PE and Games (Head of football)

Ms L Wilkinson BSc, PGCE

Teacher of History† and Head of Year 10

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs C Alford NVQ

 KS1 Teaching Assistant / Before School Care Leader

Mr N Andrade BA, PGCE*

 Year 5 Teacher / Head of Preparatory School Games / PE

Mrs T Blakeman BEd*

 Year 3 Teacher and English Co-ordinator

Mrs S Bruce BA, PGCE

 Supply Teacher

Miss J Butler BA

 Year 2 Teacher

Mrs C Cope BSc, PGCE

 Year 2 / Girls' PE / Preparatory School Head of Girls' Games

Mrs R Cunnington BA, PGCE

 Supply Teacher

Mrs R Devane

Teaching Assistant 

Mrs F Douglas BSc, PGCE

 Reception Teacher

Mr T Fairhead MA, BA, PGCE*

 Music Teacher

Mrs L Fisher STAC

 Senior Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Fullbrook BA, QTS* 

 Year 2 Teacher / PSHEE Co-ordinator

Miss K Garrod BEd*

 Year 3 Teacher / Maths Co-ordinator

Miss E Gray Edexcel Level 3 BTEC National Diploma

 Nursery Teaching Assistant / After School Care Leader / Swimming Teacher

Mrs B Grierson BA Hons, QTS*

 Year 4 Teacher / Modern Foreign Languages Co-ordinator

Mrs P Hacker BA, PGCE* 

 Year 4 Teacher / History / Drama / RS Co-ordinator

Miss K Hewitt BA

 Reception Class Teacher / Preparatory School SENCo

Miss S Ispani-Gomes

 Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Jarman BEd*

 Year 6 Teacher and Geography Co-ordinator

Miss C Leadbeter MA, PGCE

 Year 1 Teacher

Mrs C Leeds BA

 Head of EYFS (Early Years Foundation Stage)

Mrs E McLellan NVQ

 Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Patel BSc, PGCE

 Year 1 Teacher / KS1 Co-ordinator

Ms T Pecchiar BEd 

 Preparatory ICT Teacher

Mrs L Pedro BA, QTS 

 Supply Teacher

Mrs M Puri BSc, CACHE Dip, Level3 for SpLD (NOCN) + Sp & Lang (OCN)

 Senior Nursery Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Rowe BSc, Cert Ed*

 Year 5 Teacher / Art Co-ordinator

Mr P Young BA, PGCE*

 Year 6 Teacher / Science Co-ordinator

Mrs M Way NVQ

 Teaching Assistant

Miss E Wilson CACHE Dip

 Nursery Teaching Assistant and After School Care Leader

Mrs R Witham BA, PGCE 

 Supply Teacher

Mr J Clark

 Sports Teaching Assistant

Support Staff

Principal’s PA

Mrs K El-Dahshan BA


Mrs T Wilkins

Administration Manager

Mrs N Brown IQPS

School Administrator 

Mrs C McGrath

Marketing and Admissions Assistant 

Mrs S Graves BA 

Finance Assistant

Mrs K Richards

Preparatory School Administration Manager / PA to Head of Preparatory School

Ms A Noble BA, DipIPD

Preparatory School Administrative Assistant

Mrs L Collett 

Senior School Reception Administrators

Mrs J McCallum and Ms P Chandran BSc, MBA

Preparatory School Administrative Assistant

Mrs A Wilson

Data Manager and Examinations Officer

Mrs D Manville   

Careers Advisor

Mrs E Lawrence BA, PG Dip (Careers Guidance)

Library Manager

Ms S Malost BA

School Counsellor

Mrs C Varney MSc, BSc, PDip (Adolescents), MBACP (Acced)

ICT Manager

Mr A Makhecha MCP, MCSE, MCITP:EA 

Senior Technician - Science

Mrs H Williams BSc

Technician - Science

Mrs S Philipose MA, BSc 

Technician - ICT

Mr P Harris-Touchet GNVQ IT, AVCT-ICT

Technician - DT

Mr P Archbold BTEC

Technician - Art 

Mrs J Double BA

Music Teacher and Pianist

Mr S Leeson

After School Care Assistant

Mrs W Welch NNEB

After School Care Assistant 

Miss S Creane 

Lunchtime Supervisor for the Prep School - Glyn House

Mr J Clark

Lunchtime Supervisor for the Pre Prep School - Chessington Lodge

Miss S Ispani-Gomes

Swimming Teacher

Miss E Gray

Swimming Teacher

Mrs S Foster

Site Team

Site Manager Mr S Miller 
Deputy Site Manager Mr P Iddenden
Maintenance Mr D Hunt
Maintenance Mr S Abbotts
Maintenance Mr G Tapp
Maintenance Mr L Zawistowski
Caretaker Mr D Randall
Gardener Mr K Margeison BTEC
Site Assistant Mr R Miller

 Peripatetic Staff

Peripatetic Music Teacher: Saxophone and Clarinet                  Mr T Chimes                                                                                           
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Drums & Percussion Acoustic (Supply) Mr M Claydon
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Brass Mr C Guy
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Classical Guitar Specialist Mr J Ong

Peripatetic Music Teacher: Guitar

Mr D Weston

Peripatetic Music Teacher: Drums & Percussion 

Mr J Wheeler

Peripatetic Music Teacher: Voice

Mr J Edwards

Peripatetic Music Teacher: Organ 

Mr J Holmes

Peripatetic Music Teacher:  Voice, Flute, Piano

Miss C Bradder

Peripatetic Music Teacher: Music Technology 

Mr S Keer

Peripatetic Music Teacher: Violin 

Mrs M Young
Exams Facilitators  
Mrs M Kaegler  
Mrs N Lawrence  
Mrs J Moran BTEC HNC  
Mrs S Palin  
Mrs K Digance BSc  
Mrs C Emery  


* Head of Department
† Head of Year