Staff List

Staff List

Governors

Mr C Griffith (Chair)
Mrs J Moran MA, HDipEd (Vice Chair)
Mr N Bird FGA, MIRV
Mr A Evans MRTPI
Mrs D Parker BSc, Dip SocSc (CQSW), PGCE
Ms L Scott ACMA, CGMA
Mr A Shawyer BSc, PGCE
Mr S Sullivan BA
Mr D Tucker QPM

To write to the Chair of Governors please email governors@ewellcastle.co.uk

Senior Management Team

Principal Mr S Edmonds MA, NPQH Senior School SLT (and English)
Head of Preparatory School and Vice Principal Ms S Bradshaw BEd (PSHEE Co-ordinator) (DSL) and Prep School SLT
Bursar/Business Manager Ms J Abraham BSc, FCCA
Deputy Head of Senior School and Vice Principal Mr S Leigh BA, PGCE (English) (DSL) and Senior School SLT
Deputy Head of Preparatory School and Assistant Principal Mrs S Fowler BSC, PGCE (Deputy DSL) and Prep School SLT
Acting Director of Studies (Senior School) and Assistant Principal Ms C Hoddell BEd (Head of Year) and Senior School SLT
Director of Studies (Preparatory School) Mrs G Bean, MA, BA, PGCE and Prep School SLT (Art)
Marketing, Development & Alumni Manager Ms C Hernandez BA, MCIM

DSL = Designated Safeguarding Lead

Staff email addresses

For the Senior School Office, please email: seniorschool@ewellcastle.co.uk For the Preparatory School Office, please email: prepschool@ewellcastle.co.uk

Alternatively if parents wish to email a member of staff directly they should refer to the staff list and use the following email format: First initial followed by a full stop immediately followed by the surname followed by @ewellcastle.co.uk for example j.smith@ewellcastle.co.uk. The exception is the email address for Mr Blencowe, Head of History and Classics whose initial for the purposes of email is c.

Senior School Heads of Department

Art and Photography Ms D Carrick BA, QTS
Business Studies Mrs R Rudd BA, QTS
Classics Mr J C W Blencowe BA,PGCE
Design and Technology Mrs D Sarmiento MA, BA, GTP
Drama Mr L Bader-Clynes BA, RADA Dip
Economics Mrs R Rudd BA, QTS
English / EAL coordinator Ms K Wallace BA, PGCE
Geography and Head of Teaching and Learning (Senior School) Mrs R Owen BSc, QTS
Government and Politics Mrs E Harrison BA, PGCE and Head of Raleigh House
History Mr J C W Blencowe BA, PGCE
Computing and ICT Mr M Scott BEd
Mathematics Mr D Vijapura BSc, PGCE
Modern Foreign Languages Miss P Hernandez Licence LLC, PGCE (Deputy DSL)
Music and Music Technology Mrs V Edwards MA, BMus, PGCE
Performing Arts Mr B Essenhigh BA, QTS
Physical Education Mr N Turk BSc, GTP
PSHEE Mr K Peto BA, PGCE
Psychology Mr J D'Souza BSc, PGCE
Philosophy, Religion and Ethics Mrs V Ikwuemesi MA, BEd
Science (Physics, Chemistry, Biology) Mrs N Narayanan, MPhil, PGDip, QTS

Senior School Heads of Year

Head of Year 7 Miss P Hernandez
Head of Year 8 Mr S Manley
Head of Year 9 Miss P Butterworth
Head of Year 10 Ms C Hoddell
Head of Year 11 Miss L Wilkinson
Joint Head of Years 12 & 13 (Sixth Form) Mrs E McManus (Year 12) and Mr S Getty (Year 13)

Senior School Form Tutors

7JCB

7ALO

7RYG

7LBC

Mr J C W Blencowe

Mr A Oscoz

Mr R Galletly

Mr L Bader-Clynes

8JDS

8FCA

8TVH

Mr J D'Souza

Mrs F Arganaraz

Ms T Van Houten

9RMO

9EFW

9PGE

9TJH

Mrs R Owen

Mr R Brooks (covering Ms E Walford's maternity leave)

Mr P Edwards

Mr T Hall

10VEH

10TJW

10RUD

Mrs V Hernandez

Mr T White

Mrs R Din

11RPN

11RSB

Mr R Nugteren

Mr S Brooks

6DIS

6DDV

6DAC

6NNN

6RER

Mrs D Sarmiento

Mr D Vijapura

Ms D Carrick

Mrs N Narayanan

Mrs R Rudd

 

Senior School Teachers and Teaching Support Staff 

Mrs N Andrews BSc, PGCE, Dip SpLD Teacher of Learning Support and Deputy SENCo
Mr D Archer BSc Politics Teaching Assistant (January – May 2019)
Mrs F Arganaraz BA, PGCE Teacher of Spanish with French
Mr L Bader-Clynes BA, RADA Dip Director of Drama *
Mrs S Bailey BEd, CELTA, Dip SpLD Teacher of Learning Support and Deputy SENCo
Mrs D Barker BMus, PGCE Teacher of Mathematics (maternity leave)
Mrs A Battista BA Business Studies Tutor
Mr J C W Blencowe BA, PGCE Head of History * / Head of Classics *
Mr R S Brooks MSoc Sci, BA, CELTA, PGCE Teacher of EAL
Mr R Brooks LLB, PGCE Teacher of Computer Science and ICT
Mrs C Buckley BA, PGCE, Dip SpLD SENCo
Ms P Butterworth MA, BA, PGCE Teacher of English † / Head of Year 9
Ms D Carrick BA, PGCEA, PgDip, QTS Head of Art * and Photography * and Senior School More Able Co-ordinator
Mrs J Carter BSc Learning Support Assistant
Mrs E Chapman BSc, QTS Teacher of Mathematics (Maternity Cover Summer Term 2019)
Mrs N Chaudrey B.A, Dip STL Teacher of Learning Support
Mrs J Clark BA, PGCEA Teacher of Psychology
Mrs P Conibear NNEB Learning Support Assistant
Mr G Coogan BSc, PGCE, QTS Teacher of Physical Education and Games / Head of Rugby
Mr A Coupland BSc, PGCE Teacher of Physics (Spring and Summer Term 2019)
Mr J D’Souza BSc, PGCE Teacher of Business Studies and Head of Psychology *
Mrs R Din BSc, PGCE Teacher of Biology
Mrs V Edwards MA, BMus, PGCE Director of Music *
Mr P Edwards BSc, PGCE Teacher of PE / Teacher of Maths
Mrs C Ellingham BSc, PGCE Learning Support Teacher / Teacher of Maths
Mr B Essenhigh BA, QTS Director of Performing Arts *
Mr R Galletly BSc, PGCE Senior Teacher of Physics
Mr S Getty BA, QTS, NPQSL Teacher of Design and Technology and Head of Sixth Form †
Mrs M Greensmith Learning Support Administrator
Mr T Hall MChem, PGCE Teacher of Chemistry
Mr M Hanlon Sports Coach (Summer Term 2019)
Mrs E Harrison BA, PGCE Head of Government and Politics * / Teacher of History / Teacher of Religious Studies and Head of Raleigh House
Mrs S Hawken BA Learning Support Assistant
Miss P Hernandez Licence LLC, PGCE (Deputy DSL) Head of Modern Foreign Languages * and Head of Year 7 †
Mrs V Hernandez MA, BA Teacher of Economics / Learning Support Assistant
Mr M Hewison BA, PGCE Supply Teacher
Mrs D Hillman MA, BEd Teacher of Philosophy, Religion and Ethics
Ms C Hoddell BEd Acting Director of Studies / Teacher of Mathematics and Head of Year 10 †
Mrs V Ikwuemesi MA, BEd Head of Philosophy, Religion and Ethics * and Whole School Chaplain
Mrs J Jones BSc, QTS Teacher of PE - responsible for Girls’ Games and Head of Academic PE
Mrs L Jones BA (Hons) Performing Arts, OCR L5 Diploma (Dyslexia and SpLD) Teacher of Drama / Learning Support
Mr J Keefe BSc Sports Professional (Rugby)
Miss N Maskell BSc, PGCE Teacher of Geography
Mrs E McManus MA, BA, PGCE Teacher of English / Classics and Head of Sixth Form †
Mr S Manley BSc, PGCE Teacher of Biology and Head of Year 8 †
Mrs N Narayanan MPhil, PGDip, QTS Head of Science* and Senior Teacher of Chemistry
Mr R Nugteren BSc, Grad Dip Teacher of Mathematics and Head of Castlemaine House
Mr A Oscoz BA, PGCE Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs R Owen BSc, QTS Head of Geography * / Head of Teaching and Learning
Mr K Peto BA, PGCE Teacher of English and Head of PSHEE *
Miss J Price Sports Professional (Girls Sport)
Mrs R Rudd BA, QTS Head of Economics and Business *
Mrs D Sarmiento MA, BA, GTP Head of Design and Technology *
Mrs F Segel CA, SA Teacher of Learning Support
Mr M Scott BEd Head of Computer Science / ICT *
Mrs E Shepherd BA Teacher of Art & Design / Learning Support Assistant
Miss S Speed Sports Professional (girls)
Mr N Turk BSc, PGCE Director of Sport *
Miss T Van Houten BSc, Grad Dip Teaching (NZ) Teacher of Mathematics (Maternity Cover from September 2018)
Mr D Vijapura BSc, PGCE Head of Mathematics *
Mrs W Wainwright BSc, PGCE Supply Teacher
Ms E Walford MA, BSc, QTS Teacher of Mathematics KS3 Co-ordinator and Head of Essex House
Ms K Wallace BA, PGCE Head of English * / EAL Coordinator
Mr P Watkinson MA, BA, PGCE Teacher of English / Learning Support
Mr T White BSc, PGCE Teacher of PE and Games (Head of football)
Miss L Wilkinson BSc, PGCE Teacher of History and Head of Year 11 †
Mrs J Wilson BA, QTS Teacher of ICT and Maths

* Head of Department
† Head of Year

Prep School Teachers and Teaching Support Staff

Mrs C Alford NVQ KS1 Teaching Assistant / Early Morning Care Leader
Mr N Andrade BA, PGCE Year 5 Teacher / Head of Preparatory School Games / PE (responsible for boys) / Key Stage 2 Co-ordinator
Mrs T Blakeman BEd Year 4 Teacher
Mrs S Bruce BA, PGCE Supply Teacher
Miss J Butler BA Year 2 Teacher
Mr J Clark Sports Teaching Assistant
Mrs C Cope BSc, PGCE Girls' PE / Preparatory School Head of Girls' Games
Mrs R Cunnington BA, PGCE Supply Teacher
Mrs R Devane Teaching Assistant
Mrs F Douglas BSc, PGCE Reception Teacher
Mr T Fairhead MA, BA, PGCE Music Teacher/Co-ordinator
Mrs L Fisher STAC Senior Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Fullbrook BA, QTS Year 3 Teacher / PSHEE Co-ordinator (maternity leave)
Miss K Garrod BEd Year 3 Teacher / Maths and Higher Learning Potential Co-ordinator
Miss E Gray Edexcel Level 3 BTEC National Diploma Nursery Teaching Assistant / After School Care Leader / Swimming Teacher
Mrs B Grierson BA Hons, QTS Year 6 Teacher / Modern Foreign Languages Co-ordinator
Mrs P Hacker BA, QTS Year 4 Teacher / History / Drama / RS Co-ordinator
Miss K Hewitt BA Preparatory School SENCo
Miss S Ispani-Gomes Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Jarman BEd Part-Time Maths Teacher / Geography Co-ordinator
Miss C Leadbeter MA, PGCE Year 1 Teacher
Mrs C Leeds BA Head of EYFS (Early Years Foundation Stage)
Mrs E McLellan NVQ Teaching Assistant
Miss E Lloyd Year 3 Teacher / PSHEE Co-ordinator (maternity cover)
Mrs L Patel BSc, PGCE Year 2 Teacher / KS1 Co-ordinator / English Co-ordinator
Mrs D Pettifer BEd 5 Teacher
Mrs M Puri BSc, CACHE Dip, Level3 for SpLD (NOCN) + Sp & Lang (OCN) Senior Nursery Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Rowe BSc, Cert Ed Supply Teacher
Mrs N Sanderson BA, QTS Year 6 Teacher / ICT Co-ordinator
Mrs L Sousa BEd, QTS Reception Teacher
Mr P Young BA, PGCE Head of Year 6 / Science Co-ordinator
Mrs M Way NVQ Teaching Assistant
Miss E Way Nursery Teaching Assistant and After School Care Assistant (Maternity Cover)
Miss E Wilson CACHE Dip Nursery Teaching Assistant and After School Care Leader (Maternity Leave)
Mrs R Witham BA, PGCE Supply Teacher

 

Educational Support Staff

Principal’s PA Mrs K El-Dahshan BA
Registrar Mrs T Wilkins
Administration Manager Mrs N Brown IQPS
School Administrator Mrs V Bogie
Marketing and Admissions Assistant Mrs C McGrath
Finance Manager Mrs K Richards
Preparatory School Administration Manager / PA to Head of Preparatory School Ms A Noble BA, DipIPD
Pre-Preparatory School Administrative Assistant Mrs L Collett
Preparatory School Administrative Assistant / Receptionist  Mrs A Edwards
Senior School Reception Administrators Mrs J McCallum and Ms P Chandran BSc, MBA
Preparatory School Administrative Assistant Mrs A Wilson
Data Manager and Examinations Officer Mrs D Manville
HR and Compliance Manager Ms N Harris BA, Assoc CIPD
Careers Advisor Mrs E Lawrence BA, PG Dip (Careers Guidance)
Library Manager Ms S Malost BA
School Counsellor Mrs C Varney MSc, BSc, PDip (Adolescents), MBACP (Acced)
Director of ICT Support Mr A Makhecha MCP, MCSE, MCITP:EA
Senior Technician - Science Mrs H Williams BSc
Technician - Science Mrs S Philipose MA, BSc
Technician - ICT Mr P Harris-Touchet GNVQ IT, AVCT-ICT
Technician - DT Mr P Archbold BTEC
Technician - Art Mrs J Double BA
Music Teacher and Pianist Mr S Leeson
After School Care Assistant Mrs W Welch NNEB
After School Care Assistant Miss S Creane
Lunchtime Supervisor for the Prep School - Glyn House Mr J Clark
Lunchtime Supervisor for the Pre Prep School - Chessington Lodge Miss S Ispani-Gomes
Swimming Teacher Miss E Gray
Swimming Teacher Mrs S Foster
Assistant Bursar / Business Manager (temporary) Mrs S Gromova

Site Team

Site Manager Mr S Miller
Deputy Site Manager Mr P Iddenden
Maintenance Mr S Abbotts
Maintenance Mr K Milowicki 
Maintenance Mr V Payne
Maintenance  Mr G Tapp
Maintenance Mr L Zawistowski
Site Assistant Mr R Miller

Peripatetic Staff

Peripatetic Music Teacher: Saxophone and Clarinet Mr T Chimes
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Drums & Percussion Acoustic (Supply) Mr M Claydon
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Brass Mr C Guy
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Classical Guitar Specialist Mr J Ong
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Acoustic and Electric Guitar Mr D Weston
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Drums & Percussion Mr J Wheeler
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Voice and Piano Mr J Edwards
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Organ Mr J Holmes
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Voice, Flute, Piano Miss C Bradder
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Music Technology Mr S Keer
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Piano, Saxophone and Clarinet Mr B Tompsett
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Drums Mr J Yardley
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Violin Mrs M Young

Exams Facilitators

Mrs M Kaegler
Mrs J Moran BTEC HNC
Mrs S Palin
Mrs C Emery