Ewell Castle School, Church Street, Ewell, Surrey, KT17 2AW
Admissions: 020 8394 3576 admissions@ewellcastle.co.uk
Senior School: 020 8393 1413
Preparatory School: 020 8394 3579

Ewell Castle School

Staff

Governors

Mr P Durnford-Smith (Chairman) BA, MCIM

Mr N Bird FGA, MIRV

Mr A Evans MRTPI

Mrs J Moran MA, HDipEd

Mrs D Parker, BSc, DipSocSc (CQSW), PGCE

Mr D Tucker QPM

Mr S Sullivan BA

To write to the Chair of Governors please email governors@ewellcastle.co.uk

DSL = Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Senior Management Team

Principal

Mr P Harris MSc, BSc, PGCE, NPQH  (Government and Politics)

Deputy Head of Senior School and Vice Principal

Mr S Bromley BA, PGCE (Geography) (DSL)

Head of Preparatory School and Vice Principal

Ms S Bradshaw BEd (PSHEE Co-ordinator)

Director of Studies (Senior School) and Assistant Principal

Mr S Leigh BA, PGCE  (English) (Deputy DSL)

Deputy Head of Preparatory School (Curriculum) and Assistant Principal

Mr A Robson BEd, NPQH (DSL) (Drama and ICT  Co-ordinator)

Head of Pre-Preparatory School, Deputy Head (Pastoral) of Preparatory School and Assistant Principal

Mrs S Fowler BSC, PGCE (Deputy DSL)

Bursar

Mr G Holland BSc, ACA

Marketing, Development & Alumni Manager 

Ms C Hernandez BA, MCIM

 

Current parents wishing to email a member of teaching staff should contact the School Office for details of teachers email addresses.

 

Senior School Heads of Department

Art and Photography Ms D Carrick BA, QTS
Business Studies Mr M Houlahan BA, PGCE
Classics Mr J C W Blencowe BA,PGCE
Design and Technology  Mr S Getty BA, QTS
Drama Mr L Bader-Clynes BA, RADA
Economics Mr M Houlahan BA, PGCE
English / EAL coordinator

Ms K Wallace BA, PGCE

Geography

Mrs R Owen BSc, QTS

Government and Politics

Mrs E Harrison BA, PGCE

History 

Mr J C W Blencowe BA, PGCE

ICT

Mr J Bernardo MEd, BSc

Mathematics Mr D Vijapura BSc, PGCE
Modern Foreign Languages  Miss P Hernandez Licence LLC, PGCE (Deputy DSL)
Music Mr B Essenhigh BA, QTS
Physical Education Mr N Turk BSc, GTP
PSHEE Mr K Peto BA, PGCE
Psychology Mr J D'Souza BSc, PGCE
Religious Studies Mrs D Hillman MA, BEd 
Science Mr K Hungsraz BSc, QTS

  Senior School Heads of Year

Head of Years 7   Miss P Hernandez
Head of Year 8 Mr S Manley
Head of Year 9 Ms C Hoddell
Hear of Year 10 Miss P Butterworth
Head of Year 11 Ms L Wilkinson
Head of Years 12 & 13 (Sixth Form) Mrs E McManus & Mr J D'Souza

Senior School Form Tutors

7JB

7AO

7MW

Mr J Bernardo

Mr A Oscoz

Mrs M Walsh

8JCB

8PB/PW

8JM

Mr J C W Blencowe

Mr P Watkinson

Mr J March

9SB

9RD

9TW

Mr S Brooks

Ms R Din

Ms T Watson

10KH

10RO

10JR

Mr K Hungsraz

Mrs R Owen

Ms J Reid

11RN

11DS

11EW

Mr R Nugteren

Ms D Sarmiento

Ms E Walford

6IC

6DV

6DC

6JK

6NN

6MC

6LBC

6SG

Mr I Cornish

Mr D Vijapura

Ms D Carrick

Mr K Joy

Mrs N Narayanan

Mr M Houlahan

Mr L Bader-Clynes

Mr S Getty

  

Senior School Teaching Staff/Support Staff

Mrs N Andrews BSc Econ, PGCE, Dip SpLD

Learning Support

Mr L Bader-Clynes BA, RADA

Drama*

Mrs S Bailey BEd, CELTA, Dip SpLD

Learning Support

Mr J Bernardo MEd, BSc

Computing and ICT*/Mathematics

Mr J C W Blencowe BA, PGCE

History*/Classics*

Mr R S Brooks MSoc Sci, BA, CELTA, PGCE

EAL

Mrs C Buckley BA, PGCE, Dip SpLD

SENCo

Miss P Butterworth MA, BA, PGCE

English

Ms D Carrick BA, PGCert, PgDip

Art* and Photography*

Mrs J Carter BSc

Learning Support 

Mrs J Clark BA, PGCEA

Psychology

Mrs P Conibear NNEB

Learning support

Mr G Coogan BSc, PGCE, QTS

Physical Education

Mr I Cornish MSc, BA, Cert Ed

English

Mr J D’Souza BSc, PGCE

Business Studies/Psychology*†

Mrs R Din BSc, PGCE

Biology

Mrs C Ellingham BSc, PGCE

Learning support

Mr B Essenhigh BA, QTS

Music*

Mr S Getty BA, QTS

Design and Technology*

Mrs M Greensmith

Learning Support Administrator

Mrs E Harrison BA, PGCE

History/Government & Politics*/Religious Studies

Mrs C Hearne BA, PGCE, CELTA

Supply Teacher 

Miss P Hernandez Licence LLC, PGCE (Deputy DSL)

Modern Foreign Languages†*

Mrs V Hernandez MA, BA 

Business Studies/Learning Support

Mrs D Hillman MA, BEd

Philosophy, Religion and Ethics*

Ms C Hoddell BEd

Mathematics†

Mr M Houlahan BA, PGCE 

Economics* and Business Studies* 

Mr K Hungsraz BSc, QTS

Physics*

Ms V Ikwuemesi MA, BEd

Religious Studies / Whole School Chaplain

Mrs J Jones BSc, QTS

Girls Physical Education

Ms L Jones HND. CertEd, Cert SpLD

Drama/Learning Support (Maternity leave)

Mr K Joy BEd

Physics

Mrs E McManus MA, BA, PGCE

English/Classics†

Mr S Manley BSc, PGCE

Biology†

Mr J March MA, BSc, PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs K Muncey BA, PGCE

Supply Teacher 

Mrs N Narayanan BSc, PGDip, QTS

Chemistry 

Mr R Nugteren BSc, Grad Dip

Maths 

Mr A Oscoz BA, PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs R Owen BSc, QTS

Geography* 

Mr K Peto BA, PGCE

English/PSHEE*

Miss J Reid BSc, PGCE

Chemistry

Mr P Roberts BSc

Sports Professional/Teacher of PE and Games (Spring Term 2017)

Ms D Sarmiento MA, BA, GTP

Design and Technology

Mrs E Shepherd BA

Art & Design, Learning Support

Mr N Turk BSc, GTP

Physical Education*

Mr D Vijapura BSc, PGCE

Mathematics*

Ms E Walford BSc, QTS

Mathematics

Ms K Wallace BA, PGCE

English*/EAL Coordinator

Mrs M Walsh BA, MSc, PGCE

ICT

Mr P Watkinson MA, BA, PGCE 

Drama/Learning Support (maternity cover)

Miss T Watson BMus, PGCE

Music

Ms L Wilkinson BSc, PGCE

History

Mrs J Wilson BSc, Cert Ed

Mathematics

Preparatory School Teaching Staff

Mrs C Alford NVQ - KS1 Teaching Assistant/Before School Care Leader

Mr N Andrade BA, PGCE - Year 5 Teacher/Games/PE Co-ordinator

Mrs T Blakeman BEd - Year 3 Teacher and English Co-ordinator

Mrs S Bruce BA, PGCE - Supply Teacher 

Miss J Butler BA - Reception Teacher

Mrs C Cope BSc, PGCE - Year 2/GirlsPE/Games Teacher

Mrs R Cunnington BA, PGCE - Supply Teacher

Mrs R Devane - Teaching Assistant

Mrs F Douglas BSc, PGCE - Year 1 Teacher/SENCo for EYFS/KS1

Miss D Eames BA - Teacher in charge of Nursery

Mr T Fairhead MA, BA, PGCE - Music Teacher 

Mrs L Fisher STAC - Senior Teaching Assistant

Ms K Garrod BEd - Year 2 Teacher 

Miss E Gray Edexcel Level 3 BTEC National Diploma - Nursery Teaching Assistant and After School Care Leader

Mrs B Grierson BA, QTS* Year 4 Teacher/Modern Foreign Languages Co-ordinator

Mrs P Hacker BA, PGCE* - History and RE Co-ordinator

Miss K Hewitt BA - Reception Class Teacher/SENCo for KS2

Mrs J Jarman BEd - Year 6 Teacher/Mathematics and Geography Co-ordinator

Miss C Leadbeter MA, PGCE - Reception Manager

Mrs C Leeds BA - Year 1 Teacher

Mrs E McLellan NVQ - Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Pedro BA, QTS - Supply Teacher 

Mrs M Puri BSc, CACHE Dip, Level3 for SpLD (NOCN) + Sp & Lang (OCN) - Senior Nursery Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Rowe BSc, Cert Ed* - Year 3 Teacher/Art and ICT Co-ordinator

Mr P Young BA, PGCE - Year 5 Teacher/Science Co-ordinator

Mrs M Way NVQ - Teaching Assistant

Miss E Wilson CACHE Dip - Nursery Teaching Assistant and After School Care Leader

Mrs R Witham - Supply Teacher

Mr J Clark - Sports Teaching Assistant 

Support Staff

Principal’s PA

Mrs K El-Dahshan BA

Registrar

Mrs T Wilkins

Administration Manager

Mrs N Brown IQPS

School Administrator 

Mrs C McGrath

Marketing and Admissions Assistant 

Mrs S Graves BA 

Finance Assistant

Mrs K Richards

Preparatory School Administrator/PA to Head of Preparatory School

Ms A Noble BA, DipIPD

Preparatory School Administrative Assistant

Mrs L Collett 

Senior School Reception Administrators

Mrs J McCallum and Ms P Chandran

Preparatory School Administrative Assistant

Mrs A Wilson

Data Manager and Examinations Officer

Mrs D Manville   

Careers Advisor

Mrs E Lawrence BA, PG Dip (Careers Guidance)

Library Manager

Ms S Malost BA

School Counsellor

Mrs C Varney MSc, BSc, PDip (Adolescents), MBACP (Acced)

ICT Manager

Mr A Makhecha MCP, MCSE, MCITP:EA 

Senior Technician - Science

Mrs H Williams BSc

Technician - ICT

Mr P Harris-Touchet GNVQ IT, AVCT-ICT

Technician - DT

Mr M Newton RN Lmem

Technician - Science                                                          

Mrs S Philipose MA, BSc                                                      

Technician - Art 

Mrs J Double BA

Music Teacher and Pianist

Mr S Leeson

After School Care Assistant

Mrs W Welch NNEB

After School Care Assistant 

Miss S Creane 

Lunchtime Supervisor for the Prep School - Glyn House

Mrs L Collett 

Lunchtime Supervisor for the Pre Prep School - Chessington Lodge

Mrs W Evison

Swimming Teacher

Mrs J Comfort

Swimming Teacher

Mrs S Foster

Site Team

Site Manager Mr S Miller 
Deputy Site Manager Mr P Iddenden
Maintenance Mr D Hunt
Maintenance Mr S Abbotts
Gardener Mr K Margeison BTEC
Caretaker Mr D Randall
Maintenance Mr G Tapp
Maintenance Mr L Zawistowski

 Peripatetic Staff

Peripatetic Music Teacher: Saxophone and Clarinet                  Mr T Chimes                                                                                           
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Drums & Percussion Acoustic (Supply) Mr M Claydon
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Drums & Percussion Mr B Cook
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Brass Mr C Guy
Peripatetic Music Teacher: Acoustic Guitar Mr J Ong

Peripatetic Music Teacher: Guitar

Mr D Weston

Peripatetic Music Teacher: Drums & Percussion 

Mr J Wheeler

Peripatetic Music Teacher: Voice

Mr J Edwards

Peripatetic Music Teacher - Flute 

Mrs A Arnold

Peripatetic Music Teacher: Violin 

Mrs M Young
Readers / Scribes for examination Candidates   
Mrs J Moran BTEC HNC  
Mrs S Palin  
Mrs F Segel CA SA  
Mr C Witham BSc  

 

Notes:
* Head of Department
† Head of Year